Georgia Place Names - Wilcox County


Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Abbeville 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b current county seat of Wilcox County
Adams 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874
Allapaha 1895
Amboy 1899, 1904
Ashley 1899, 1904
Bartonville 1904
Battle Ground none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.11
Bede 1899, 1904
Bee none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.12
Bibbie 1899
Bowenville, Bowen's Mill 1864, 1865, 1874, 1885, 1895, 1899, 1904, Bowenville in 1864, 1865, 1874 and 1885, Bowen's Mill in 1895, 1899 and 1904
Browning 1915
Bush 1899
Cason 1883, 1885b, 1895, 1899
Cenoby 1899
Cookstown 1883, 1885b, 1899, 1910
Cortez 1910, 1915
Davis Mills, Davisville 1883, 1885b, 1899 Davis Mills in 1883 and 1885, Davisville in 1899
Double Run 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
Duffie 1883, 1885b
Dunlap 1915
Edna 1899
Emerald Spr., Emerala Sp. 1863, 1865 Emerald in 1863, Emerala in 1865
Fairfield 1915
Five Points none USGS Georgia list
Forest Glen 1915, 1955
Formyduvol none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.54
Goodman none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.61
Grover 1895, 1899
Holt 1895
House Creek 1863, 1883, 1885, 1885b
Ionia none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-27
Irwinville Jc. 1895
Jackson Cross Roads none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-27
Jincey none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.77
Jula none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.79
Kramer 1895, 1899, 1904, 1915
Lambertons 1863 Lumberton in 1865
Lawson 1863, 1864, 1865
Lucky none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.89
Luke 1899
Lulaville 1895, 1899
Lumberton 1865 Lambertons in 1863
Madge 1904
McCall 1915
McDuffie none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.91
Moores 1895, 1899
Owensboro 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Parsons 1915
Pine City 1899, 1915
Pineview 1904, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Pitts 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Pittsville none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-41
Poor Robin Bluff none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.117
Pope City 1910, 1915, 1955
Queensland 1904
Ramon none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-42
Rebecca 1904
Reidsfield 1899
Rochelle 1895, 1899, 1904, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Rush 1915
Seminole 1915
Seville 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910,1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Sibbie 1910
Statham Shoals none USGS Georgia list
Storey Point none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-50
Talmadge 1915
Vineyard 1863, 1864, 1865
Walker 1895
Wellborn's none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-55
Wilcox 1865
Williams none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.157
Williamson's Mills none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.157
Wishart none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.158
Wolf Creek 1883, 1885b
Wright 1904

Other Georgia Counties

Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth