Georgia Place Names - Twiggs County


Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Adams Park 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
Allentown 1899, 1904
Antioch 1865
Asa 1915
Atlantic none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.8
Avondale Sta. 1899 also called Bullaard's
Beach Spring Church 1865
Bead 1874
Bernita 1910
Big Sandy 1883, 1885b, 1899, 1915
Bigoak 1910, 1915
Bond's Mill 1883, 1885b
Bullard, Bullards 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map as Bullard, Bullards in 1883, 1885, 1895, 1904, 1910, and 1915, Bullard in 1874, 1955, 1970, 1999 and 2001, also called Avondale Sta. on 1899 map
Burns 1899, 1955, 1970a, 1970b
Buzzard Roost 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b
Chapel Hill 1863
Cool Springs 1874
Danville 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Delzel 1899
Denson's Mill none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.62
District Path none USGS Georgia list
Dry Branch, Drybranch 1899, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map, called Drybranch on 1899 map
Elmwood 1883, 1885b
Ettrick 1915
Fitzpatrick 1895, 1899, 1904, 1915, 1955, 1999
Fort Twiggs none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.86
Friendship Academy 1865
Gallimore, Gallimores, Gallemore 1895, 1899, 1904, 1915 Gallimore in 1895, Gallimores in 1899, Gallemore in 1904 and 1915
Higgsville 1839
Huber 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Jeffersonville 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b current county seat of Twiggs County
Lamars Mound 1865
Lelzel 1915
Lonicera 1839
Mallary none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.93
Marion 1822, 1823, 1830, 1834, 1839, 1846, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865
Myricks Mill 1999
Pace none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.110
Palmetto none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.114
Perriman's Mills none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-40
Phillips 1915
Pikes Peak 1895, 1899
Pine Ridge 1883
Pleasant Grove none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-41
Rains Store 1839, 1864
Reids, Reid 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1915, 1955 Reids in 1883, 1885b and 1955, Reid in 1885, 1895, and 1915
Richland Academy 1865
Ripley 1895, 1899, 1904, 1915
Rocky Ridge none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-44
Sabine 1915
Shine's Store none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-47
Solomon 1899
Stone Creek Church 1865
Tarversville. Traversville 1839, 1846, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1883, 1885b, 1999 Traversville in 1839, 1883 and 1885,  Tarversville in 1846, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865 and 1999
Twiggsville 1865, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955
Walkers none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.152
Westlake, West Lake 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955 West Lake in 1895, Westlake on all others
Willis 1899, 1910, 1915
Winthrop 1915

Other Georgia Counties

Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth