Georgia Place Names - Toombs County


Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Aliph 1910, 1915
Alpine 1910 also called Stacer P.O. on same map
Bandanna 1915
Billvan 1910, 1915
Bromley 1910, 1915
Cedar Crossing 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Charles none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.27
Edna 1910, 1915 also called Petross on 1915 map
Elton 1910
Johnson Corner 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
Laff 1910
Lyons 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b current county seat of Toombs County
McNatt Falls none USGS Georgia list
New Branch 1999
Normantown 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Ohoopee 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b
Ozona none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.110
Parkers 1999
Pendleton 1915, 1955
Perrys Mills 1910, 1915
Petross 1915, 1955 on current map, also called Edna P.O. on 1915 map
Ponderosa none USGS Georgia list
Rock Springs none USGS Georgia list
Santa Claus 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
South Thompson none USGS Georgia list
Stacer P.O., Stacers 1910, 1915 Stacer P.O. or Alpine in 1910, Stacers in 1915
Stanleys Store 1999
Stonyhead 1910, 1915
Toombs Central none USGS Georgia list
Vidalia 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map

Other Georgia Counties

Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth