Georgia Place Names - Stephens County


Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Akin 1915
Avalon 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Ayersville 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970, 2001, 2001b on current map
Boydville 1999
Camp Yonah none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.23
Carnes Creek none USGS Georgia list
Deercourt 1910, 1915
Dry Pond none name cahnged to Toccoa - Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.66
Eastonolee 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970, 2001, 2001b on current map
Ester 1915
Fairview none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.50
Fighting Pine none USGS Georgia list
Fowlertown none USGS Georgia list
Hays Crossing 1915, 1955
Leatherwood 1910, 1915
Martin 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Mize 1910, 1915
Toccoa 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b current county seat of Stephens County
Toccoa Falls 1955 on current map
Toms Creek none USGS Georgia list
Tournapull 1955
Tugalo 1955
Wolf Pit District none Goff, Placenames of Georgia, p. 361

Other Georgia Counties

Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth