Georgia Place Names - Randolph County


Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Andalusia 1910, 1915
Anderson 1915
Aventon none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.8
Aycock Mill none USGS Georgia list
Beaufort none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.12
Benevolence 1883, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Bethel 1899, 1910, 1915
Blackburns Store none USGS Georgia list
Brooksville, Brookville 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1999 called Brookville in 1874
Buford 1865
C.H. 1830
Carnegie 1904, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Coleman, Coleman's Depot 1864, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map, called Coleman's Depot on 1883, 1885b and 1899 maps
Coles 19151955, 1999
Cotton Hill 1855, 1864, 1865
Cuthbert  1834, 1839, 1846, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b current county seat of Randolph County
Cuthbert Jc. 1910, 1915 called Junction in 1883, 1885, and 1895
Dover 1855, 1865
Eutaw, Eulaw, Ewtaw 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865 Eulaw in 1855, Ewtaw in 1864, Eutaw in 1863 and 1865
Five Points none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.52
Fountain Bridge 1999
Georgetown 1846, 1855 Small, The Post Offices of Georgia, 1764-1900...p.2-21
Goffs Mill none USGS Georgia list
Gore 1915
Grubb 1899
Hamlet 1863, 1865
Herrodtown none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-25
Jena none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-28
Jernigan none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.77
Jones 1895, 1904, 1915, 1955
Junction 1864, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899 called Cuthbert Jc. in 1910 and 1915
Lodrick 1883, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1910, 1915
Martins Crossroads none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.94
Nochway 1855, 1865, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1904, 1910, 1915
Odchodkee none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.108
Patitia 1915
Pampas 1915
Petaula none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-40
Peterson Hill none USGS Georgia list
Pine Dale 1883, 1885b
Pinior 1863, 1865
Pumpkinville, Pumpkin Town 1863, 1865 Pumpkinville in 1863, Pumpkin Town in 1865
Randolph 1915, 1955
Shellman 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Shivers Mill none USGS Georgia list
Springvale 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map, separate place from Springvale Sta.
Springvale Sta. 1915 separate place from Springvale
Terbehammas 1839 name difficult to read on map
Tobannana none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-52
Urbs 1915
Vernal 1910, 1915
Verona none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.150
Vilulah none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.246
Wades 1915
Wards, Ward, Ward Sta. 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b Ward in 1874 and 1885, Ward Sta. on 1883 and 1885 maps, Wards in 1864 and 1865
White House 1915, 1999
Worrill 1904, 1915

Other Georgia Counties

Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth