Georgia Place Names - Quitman County


Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Bladen Cr. 1863
Chattahoochee 1864
Crossroads none USGS Georgia list
Georgetown 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b current county seat of Quitman County
Hatcher, Hatchers, Hatcher Sta., Hatcher's Sta. 1864, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map as Hatcher, called Hatcher in 1864, 1883, 1885, 1955 and 1970, Hatchers in 1874, Hatcher Sta. in 1899, 1904, 1910 and 1915, Hatchers's Sta. in 1885b and 1895
Kipling 1904
Morris, Morris Sta. 1864, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map as Morris, called Morris Sta. in 1874, 1883, 1885b, 1895, 1899 and 1904
Oakgrove 1895, 1899, 1904, 1915
Odchodre none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.108
Okitiyakni none USGS Georgia list
Pataula 1863, 1864, 1865
Tabanana none name changed to Georgetown - Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.223
Union none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.149
Wire Bridge 1899, 1915, 1955

Other Georgia Counties

Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth