Georgia Place Names - Miller County


Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Babcock 1910, 1915, 1955, 199 separate place from Babcock Sta.
Babcock Sta. 1915 also called Boykin P.O., separate place from Babcock
Bait 1895, 1899, 1915
Bellview none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.12
Bondtown 1899 likely mislabeled, on same location as Pond Town
Boykin 1899, 1904, 1915, 1952, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map, called Boykin P.O. or Babcock Sta. on 1915 map
Clifton Mills none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.47
Colquitt 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b current county seat of Miller County
Cooktown none USGS Georgia list
Corea 1899, 1955 also called Eugene on 1899 map
Dozier 1899
Eugene 1899, 1904 also called Corea on 1899 map
Floydtown none USGS Georgia list
Horn's Cross Roads 1883, 1885b, 1899, 1915
Jeterville none USGS Georgia list
Joe Shingler none USGS Georgia list
Light 1899
Lucile 1915, 1955
Macedonia 1910, 1915
Mayhaw 1895, 1899, 1904, 1915, 1999 called Mahaw on 1895 map
Newberry none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.103
Newtown none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-37
Nicholasville 1915
Pond Town 1883, 1885b, 1895, 1899 likely mislabeled as Bondtown on 1899 map, on same site as Pond Town
Spooner 1895, 1899, 1910, 1915
Town House none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-52
Twilight 1883, 1885b, 1899, 1915
Zero none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.161

Other Georgia Counties

Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth