Georgia Place Names - Jenkins County


Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Birdsville none USGS Georgia list
Bliss 1915
Brinsonville none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.19
Butts 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Cushingville 1915
Drift 1910
Echo 1915
Emmalane 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Fort Lawton none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.84
Gnat 1915
Four Points none USGS Georgia list
Habersham none USGS Georgia list
Harmony 1915
Herndon 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
Lawton 1910, 1915, 1955 called Lawton Sta. or Lawtonville P.O. on 1910 map
Lott's Mill none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.139
Millen 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b current county seat of Jenkins County
Nell none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.103
Paramore Hill 1910, 1915, 1955 called Paramore on 1955 map
Perkins 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Rogers 1915, 1955
Scarboro 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Seventy Nine none name changed to Millen - Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.207
Sidney 1915
South Millen none USGS Georgia list
Thrift 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
Top 1910, 1915
Youley 1910, 1915

Other Georgia Counties

Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth