Georgia Place Names - Irwin County


Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Abba 1895, 1899, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b
Adams 1855
Angus 1839
Arp 1915, 1955
Ashton 1904, 1910
Barnes 1910
Brisbron 1915
C.H. (for Court House) 1822
Cap  1899
Chula, Chula Sta. 1895, 1899 called Chula Sta. or Ruby on 1899 map
Court H. 1823
Crisp 1895, 1899
Cycloneta, Cycloneta Sta. 1895, 1899 called Cycloneta Sta. or Irby on 1899 map
Dorminey's Mills 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899
Edenfield 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b
Evergreen 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904
Fitzgerald 1895, 1899, 1904 became part of Ben Hill County when it was created, current county seaat of Ben Hill County
Flatberg none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-19
Fletcher 1910
Flournoy none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.53
Frank 1915
Gip 1899
Goodman 1895, 1899
Greers 1899
Hansen 1915
Harding 1904
Hat 1883, 1885b, 1899
Hokesboro none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.71
Holt 1895, 1899, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
House Creek 1855
Inaha 1895, 1899, 1904
Irby 1899 also called Cycloneta Sta.
Irwin none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.75
Irwin C.H. (Court House) none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-27
Irwinville 1830, 1834, 1846, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Isaac 1904, 1910
Kissemee none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-29
Lands Crossroads none USGS Georgia list
Lake Cap 1895
Launcelot 1910, 1915
Loyola 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865
Marion none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.93
Melvin 1915
Mirion 1915
Mixon 1915
Mystic 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Ocala 1899
Ocilla 1883, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b current county seat of Irwin County
Orel 1855
Osierfield 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Pekin 1899
Pennsboro, Pennsborough none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-40
Philips Mill 1910
Pinetta 1904, 1915
Reason 1904, 1910, 1915
Riverbend none USGS Georgia list
Ruby 1899, 1904 also called Chula Sta. on 1899 map
Saint Bernard none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.128
Saint Patrick 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865
Santilla none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-46
Smiths none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.135
Spalding 1864, 1865
St. Bernard none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.128
St. Patrick 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865
Stillwater none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.139
Sutton 1899
Swan 1895
Sycamore 1883, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904
Tapley 1915
Vic 1895, 1899
Vineyard 1855
Waterloo 1999
Whidden Mills none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.155
Whitley 1899, 1904, 1915
Wray 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Zeland 1895

Other Georgia Counties

Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth