Georgia Place Names - Grady County


Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Akridge 1910, 1915
Beachton 1915, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Booth 1915
Boydville 1915
Brownlee none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.20
Cairo 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b current county seat of Grady County
Calvary 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Capel 1910, 1915
Cranford 1915
Crawford none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.35
Darsey none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.38
Elpino 1910, 1915
Good Hope none USGS Georgia list
Gradyville 1915
Harrells Still 1999
Hub 1910, 1915
Limesink 1910, 1915
Maxwell 1915
Moncrief 1999
Nickleville 1999
Oak Grove none USGS Georgia list
Pawnee 1910, 1915
Pine Park 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map, called Pinepark on 1910, 1915, and 1955 maps
Pinepark 1910, 1915, 1955 called Pinepark on 1970 and current maps
Pleasant Hill none USGS Georgia list
Reno 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Rocky Hill 1999
Sotkee 1915
Spence 1999
Susina 1910
Whigham 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map

Other Georgia Counties

Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth