Georgia Place Names - Gordon County


Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Adamsville 1863, 1865
Angelville none USGS Georgia list
Arch City none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.6
Audubon 1915
Bailys Mills none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-4
Baugh Siding none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.11
Baughs Mountain none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.11
Big Spring none USGS Georgia list
Blackwood 1955
Blue Spring, Bluespring 1883, 1885b, 1899, 1904 called Bluespring on 1904 map, also called Miller Sta. on 1899 map
Bluff none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.16
Bobo 1899
Bonne none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-6
Bowls 1899, 1915
Buff 1899, 1915
Bye 1899
Calhoun 1855, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b current county seat of Gordon County
Cash 1899, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Chaseville none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.28
Cold Run none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-12
Colima 1895, 1899, 1915
Coosawattee 1883, 1885b, 1899, 1904
Costanaula 1955 called Oostanaula on 1895, 1915, and 1970 maps
Crane eater 1883, 1885b, 1899
Curryville 1899, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
Damascus 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b onn current map
Dawsonville none name changed to Calhoun - Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.61
Decora 1899, 1915
Echota 1915, 1955 called Echota Village on 1970 and current maps
Echota Village 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map, called Echota on 1915 and 1955 maps
Erwin 1895, 1899, 1915
Fairmount 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map, called Fair Mount through 1899
Fambro 1899, 1915
Farmville 1899, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map, called Farmsville on 1915 map
Fidelle 1899, 1915
Fields Mill 1883, 1885b
Fincher none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.52
Free Bridge 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865
Gansagi none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.92
Hill City 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
Hunts Corner none USGS Georgia list
Hurt none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.74
Idlewild Springs none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.75
Igo 1895, 1899
Johns Creek none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.78
John's Mills none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.78
Kallulah Junction none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.79
Lillypond 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1899, 1904, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map, called Lilly Pond on 1883 and 1885 maps
Little Row none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.87
McDaniels 1885, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map, called McDaniels Sta. or McHenry on 1899 map
McHenry 1899 also called McDaniels Sta.
Midway none USGS Georgia list
Miller 1895, 1899 also called Miller Sta. or Blue Spring on 1899 map
Mills 1865
New Echota 1864, 1865
New Town none USGS Georgia list
Nicholsville 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on curretn map, called Nicklesville on 1999 map
Oakman 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Oostanaula 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1915, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map,
called Costanaula on 1955 map
Petersburg 1899
Pine Chapel 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
Plainville 1883, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Ranger 1899, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Redbud 1865, 1883, 1885b, 1899, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map, called Red Bud on 1865, 1883 and 1885 maps
Reeves 1904, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map, called Reeve's Sta. on 1883 and 1885 maps
Reeve's Sta. 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1899 called Reeves on later maps
Resaca 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Robertson's Store 1883, 1885b
Rock City none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.125
Rocky Creek 1885b, 1899, 1915
Ryo 1915
Salacoa, Slacoa Sp. 1864, 1865 Salacoa Sp. in 1864, Salacoa in 1865
Sanora 1855, 1863, 1864 called Sonora or Sonoraville on later maps
Skelly's Station none name changed to Oostanaula - Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-48
Soapstick none USGS Georgia list
Sonora, Sonaraville 1883, 1885b, 1899, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map as Sonoraville, called Sanora on earlier maps, called Sonora on 1883, 1885 and 1915 maps, called Sonoraville on 1899, 1910, 1955, 1970, and current maps
Sprg. 1865
Spring T. 1864, 1865
Sugar Valley 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Water Valley none USGS Georgia list
Wheeler 1895, 1899
Yarbrough 1910, 1915

Other Georgia Counties

Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth