Georgia Place Names - Glascock County


Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Agricola 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955
Bastonville 1899, 1910, 1915, 1955
Beall Springs 1899, 1904 called Belle Springs on 1915 map, also called Belle Sprs. Sta. on 1899 map
Belle Springs 1915 called Beall Springs on 1904 map
Curry's Mill 1865, 1885
David none USGS Georgia list
Edgehill 1915, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Factory 1863
Five Points none USGS Georgia list
Gibson 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b current county seat of Glascock County
Glovers Millpond none USGS Georgia list
Hadden 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
Halley 1915
Hodges 1915
Kenmore 1955
Mill Branch none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.97
Mitchell 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Ogeechee none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.108
Scruggsville none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.206

Other Georgia Counties

Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth