Georgia Place Names - Early County


Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Alco 1915
Arlington none USGS Georgia list
Bancroft 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
Barkers Ferry 1839
Beckham 1899
Blakely 1830, 1834, 1839, 1846, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b current county seat of Early County
Breastworks Branch none Goff, Placenames of Georgia, p. 221
Bryant 1904
C.H. 1825
Callafield 1915
Cedar Springs 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915,1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Centerville 1999
Colomokee 1999
Corea 1904, 1915
Court H. 1823
Cowart's 1895
Crossroads none USGS Georgia list
Cuba none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.56
Damascus 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Douglasville, Douglass Crossroads none USGS Georgia list
Early CH (Court House) none name changed to Blakely - Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-16
Echo 1883, 1885b
Echodell none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-17
Elmo 1915
Etchussewatches 1823
Fall Creek none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-18
Falls 1822, 1823
Ferrell Crossroads none USGS Georgia list
Fitzhugh 1910, 1915
Fort Gaines 1822, 1823, 1830, 1834, 1839, 1846 current county seat of Clay County
Fort Scott 1822, 1823, 1825
Freeman 1910, 1915
Gates V. 1885
Gilbert's Landing none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.59
Hentown 1999
Hillside none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.70
Hilton 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map, called Hilton Sta. on 1899, 1904 and 1910 maps
Hitcheelouchee 1823 name difficult to read on map
Holmesville 1863, 1864
Hopewell 1865
Howard's Mill none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.114
Increase none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-27
J. Crawford none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.77
Jakin 1899, 1904, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Jones Crossroads none USGS Georgia list
Josephine none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.79
Kestler 1910, 1915
Killarney 1915, 1999
Leniarrer Store 1839 name difficult to read on map
Limestone Bluff 1822
Luke 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
Macksville none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.91
McLendon 1915
Mockville 1883, 1885b
Nesbit 1899, 1904
Nicholasville 1999
Octavia 1883, 1885b
Old Damascus 1999
Outallesses 1823 name difficult to read on map
Perrywood none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-40
Peru 1915
Pine Ridge 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874
Plattville none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.116
Pleasant Hill none USGS Georgia list
Porter's Ferry 1846
Rock Hill none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p. 195
Rowena 1899, 1904, 1915, 1955, 1999


Saffold 1863, 1864, 1865, 1883, 1885b, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1999
Sheffield 1915
Sleepy Hollow 1864, 1865
Smithville 1839
Sowhatchee 1895, 1899, 1910, 1915
Spring Creek 1839, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874
Stamperville 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874 called Samperville on 1864 map
Sugar Pit none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.141
Warrens Mill 1915
Warrens Switch 1915

Other Georgia Counties

Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth