Georgia Place Names - Decatur County


A-H/I-W

A-H
 

Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Allen 1863, 1864, 1865
Allen Rock Pond none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.4
Alliance none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.4
Alma none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.4
Amsterdam 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Argyle 1863, 1865
Arnett 1863, 1864
Attapulgus 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Ausmac 1955, 1999
Avirett 1883, 1885b
Bainbridge 1830, 1834, 1839, 1846, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b current county seat of Decatur County
Bainbridge Junction none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.9
Belcher 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874
Bermuda 1915
Bingen 1895, 1899, 1915, 1955
Bloom none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.16
Blowing Cave 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874
Bower 1904, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b
Boyeteville 1895, 1899, 1915
Brinson 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Cairo 1839, 1846, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865 current county seat of Grady County
Calvary 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899 on current Grady County map
Cement none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-10
Center 1895
Climax 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Coll none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.32
Concord none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-12
Cyrene 1899, 1904, 1915, 1955
Dell 1904
Desser 1895, 1915
Dickensons Store none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.40
Diffie P.O. 1915
Donalsonville 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915 current county seat of Seminole County
Doraland none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.42
Douville 1915
Eldorendo 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Eleanor 1915, 1955
Eli 1899
Elton 1883, 1885b
Faceville 1863, 1865, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Fairchild 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915
Fort Hughes none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.83
Fort Recovery none Rootsweb site of Georgia Forts
Fort Scott 1830, 1834, 1839, 1846, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865
Fowlstown, Fowltown, Fowl Town 1846, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map as Fowlstown, called Fowl Town on 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865 and 1874 maps, Fowltown on 1846 and 1970 maps
Frys none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.57
Griselda none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.63
Gundee 1895, 1899, 1910
Hack none name changed to Attapulgus - Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.102
Hannatown none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.65
Hanover 1915, 1955
Harrell P.O. 1885

I-W
 

Iron City 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915
Johnson 1895
Johnsons Landing none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.78
Kemps 1839
Laingkat 1910, 1915
Lakeland 1910
Lela 1910
Lime Sink 1863, 1865, 1904
Lynn 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1999 called Lynne on 1899 map
Marl 1899
Marquis none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.93
McRaeville none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-34
Minnie 1910
Miriam 1895, 1899, 1915
Mize none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.98
Munnerlin 1863, 1865
Olive Grove 1839, 1846, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865
Olives 1885
Olockochee Spring 1864
Otisca 1910,1915, 1955
Parker's Mill none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.111
Pekin none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-40
Perryman none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.178
Pine Hill 1885
Pulltight 1883, 1885b
Randesville 1895
Recovery 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
Refuge none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.122
Reynoldsville 1904, 1915
Rhodesville 1899
Rock Pond 1883, 1885b
Rodney 1846
Romance 1895
Roseland 1904
Sanborns Mills, Sanborn Factory 1864, 1865 Sanborns Mills in 1864, Sanborn Factory in 1865
Slaughter none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-48
Sofkee 1899
Spring 1865 separate place from Spring Creek
Spring Creek 1883, 1885, 1885b separate place from Spring
St. (Steam) Mill 1865 separate place from Steam Mills in same county
Steam Mills 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1910, 1915 called Steam Mill on 1865, 1885b, and 1899 maps, Steammill on 1910 map, separate place from other Steam Mill in same county
Stricklan 1910, 1915
Stricklands 1915
Tallman none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.143
Thomson 1915
Tired Creek none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.145
W. Bainbridge 1904, 1915, 1955
Wataga 1910, 1915
West Bainbridge 1904, 1915, 1955
Whigham 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904 on current Grady County map
Whites Mill 1904, 1915
Woodhull none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.159
Woodland 1895, 1899

Other Georgia Counties

Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth