Georgia Place Names - Crisp County


Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Adkins none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.2
Arabi 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Bland Villa none on current map
Cone 1910 name changed to Coney on 1915 and 1955 maps
Coney 1915, 1955, 1999 name was Cone on 1910 map
Cordele 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b current county seat of Crisp County
Daphne 1915, 1955
East Crisp none USGS Georgia list
Fullers 1955 called Fullers Spur on 1915 map
Fullers Spur 1915 called Fullers on 1955 map
Hatley 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Malone 1910, 1915
Marshall 1955
McKenzie none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.91
Milldale 1915
Musselwhite 1915, 1955
Nesbit 1915
Penia 1915, 1955
Raines
1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b

Ross 1915, 1955
Wenona 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
William 1915
Williford none USGS Georgia list

Other Georgia Counties

Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth