Georgia Place Names - Ben Hill County


Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Abba 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b sat on border of Ben Hill and Irwin counties
Arp 1915, 1955
Ashley 1915
Ashton 1910, 1915
Bowens Mill 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Carswell 1910
Crisp 1915
Dorminey 1915 separate place from Dorminey's Mill
Dorminey's Mill 1915 separate place from Dorminey
Evergreen 1910, 1915
Fitzgerald 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map, county seat of Ben Hill County since its inception
Fitzgerald Cotton Mill none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.52
Garbutts Ldg. 1910
Handleys 1915
Hyacinth 1915
Irwin 1915
Lulaville 1910, 1915
Pinargo 1910, 1915
Queensland 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Sibba 1915
Swan  none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.221
Van 1915
Westwood 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
Wright 1910, 1915
Zana 1915

Other Georgia Counties

Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth