Georgia Place Names - Barrow County


Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Algernon 1883 - Gwinnett, 1915 - Barrow
Auburn 1863 - Gwinnett, 1874 - Gwinnett, 1883 - Gwinnett, 1885 - Gwinnett, 1895 - Gwinnett, 1904 - Gwinnett, 1910 - Gwinnett, 1915 (and thereafter) - Barrow , 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current Barrow County map
Bethlehem 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Cains Courthouse none USGS Georgia list
Calamit none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p. 32
Carl 1904 - Gwinnett, 1915 (and thereafter) - Barrow, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
County Line none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.34
Fort Yargo none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.88
Malinda 1915
Mulberry 1895 - Gwinnett, 1915 - Barrow
Paradise 1915
Russell, Russells 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Statham 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Whistleville none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.155
Winder 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b current county seat of Barrow County

Other Georgia Counties


Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth