Georgia Place Names - Baldwin County


Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Allen Mill none USGS Georgia list
Allenwood none USGS Georgia list
Andes 1899, 1910, 1915
Asylum 1899
Barrow's Fer. (probably Ferry) 1823
Black Spring 1865, 1883, 1885, 1885b
Blandy none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.16
Browns Crossing, sometimes called Browns 1885b (Brown's Crossing), 1895 (Browns), 1899, (Browns Crossing), 1904, 1915, (Browns Crossing), 1955 (Browns), 1999 (Browns Crossing) on current map as Browns Crossing
Carling 1899, 1915
Carter Island none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.36
Cedar Shoal 1823
Cofaqui none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.49
Coopers 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Coopers Spur none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.33
Copeco none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.34
Creek Agency none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-13
Dovedale 1899, 1915
Eatonton Junction none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.45
Ennis none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.48
Federal Town none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.77
Fort Advance none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.80
Fort Defiance none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.82
Fort Fidius none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.82
Fort Massachusetts none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.84
Fort Montpelier none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.84
Fort Wilkinsen (Wilkinson) 1823 (Wilkensen),1855 (Wilkinson),  1863 (Wilkinson), 1865 (Wilkinson)
Fort Williamson 1864
Fort Winston none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.87
Hardwick 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Hillsboro none Sherwood, A Gazetteer of Georgia, p. 26
Huson 1864, 1865
Jordan, Jordans Crossing 1915, (Jordans Crossing), 1955, (Jordan)
Linicera none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-31
Meriwether, (sometimes spelled Meiweather) 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b,1895, 1899, 1904, 1915, 1955
Midway 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1915 on current map
Milledgeville 1803, 1806, 1807, 1822, 1823, 1830, 1834, 1839, 1846, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955,1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b State Capital from 1804-1868,  current county seat of Baldwin County
Mount Nebo, Mt. Nebo 1823, 1863, 1865
Mount Pleasant none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-36
Myrick 1864, 1865
Oconee Old Town none USGS Georgia list
Oconee Siding 1895, 1899, 1915
Oglethorpe University 1864
Pancras 1955
Pelot 1915
Pugh none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.119
Rock Landing, The none Goff, Placenames of Georgia, pp. 183-185
Salem 1822, 1823, 1830, 1834, 1846
Sand Town, also called Sandtown 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b
Sanitarium Jc. 1955
Scottsboro 1823, 1830, 1834, 1846, 1855, 1863, 1865, 1910, 1915, 1999
State Farm 1915
State Sanitarium 1955
Stephens Factory none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-49
Stevens Pottery, Stephen's Pottery, Stephens Pottery 1883, 1885, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map as Stevens Pottery
Talmadge 1865
The Rock Landing none Goff, Placenames of Georgia, pp. 183-185
Westover 1863, 1864, 1865
Whiting 1863, 1864, 1865, 1883, 1885b
Woodville 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874

Other Georgia Counties


Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth