Georgia Place Names - Gwinnett County

A-G/H-Y

A-G
 

Place Name Shown on Historical Atlas of Georgia Counties Maps Other Information
Adams Crossroads none USGS Georgia list
Algernon 1883, 1885b, 1899
Allendale none USGS Georgia list
Anglinton none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-2
Arlington none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-2
Auburn 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910 by 1915 in Barrow County
Bay Creek 1883, 1885, 1885b
Beaverdam none USGS Georgia list
Berkeley Lake 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Berkshire 1863, 1883, 1885b
Bermuda 1899, 1915
Bethesda none USGS Georgia list
Braden 1899, 1915
Brandon none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-7
Bryan none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.21
Buford 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Cains 1839, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1915
Caldwell none USGS Georgia list
Caleb 1895, 1899, 1910, 1915
Camp Mills none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.23
Carl 1899, 1904 by 1915 in Barrow County
Carolina none USGS Georgia list
Cedar Hill 1883, 1885b, 1895, 1899
Centerville, Centreville 1883, 1885b, 1899, 1915, 1999 called Centreville in 1885 and 1889
Cherry Grove none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-10
Chester 1839, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874
Chincapin Grove, Chinquepin Grove 1865, 1883, 1885, 1885b Chinquepin in 1865, Chincapin on others
Choices Store 1839
Craig 1899, 1915
Cruse 1915
Dache none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-14
Dacula 1895, 1899, 1904, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Dentler none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-15
Duluth 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Fence 1910, 1915
Five Forks 1999
Fleming none USGS Georgia list
Fort Daniel none Rootsweb site of Georgia Fortsmore information from Gwinnett County history website
Freemantown none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.90
Garner, Garner's Ferry none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia, 1764-1900...p.2-21
Ghent 1915
Gloster 1895, 1899, 1904, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
Goddess 1915
Goodwins 1874
Grapevine 1883, 1885b, 1899, 1915
Grayson 1904, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map

H-Y
 

Haisting 1915
Harbin 1899, 1915, 1999
Hickory Flat none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-25
Hog Mountain none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.71
Howell's Crossroads none Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.114
Hoyl, Hoyle 1883, 1885b, 1899 Hoyl in 1883 and 1885, Hoyl in 1899
Huff 1883, 1885b, 1904, 1915 called Huff Meadows on 1904 map
Huff Meadows 1904 called Huff on 1883 and 1915 maps
Hush 1915
Huttut 1883, 1885b
Ivy Creek none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-27
Laughridge 1839
Lawrenceville 1822, 1823, 1830, 1834, 1839, 1846, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b current county seat of Gwinnett County
Lilburn 1895, 1899, 1904, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Loganville none USGS Georgia list
Luxomni 1899, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
McDaniel none name changed to Lilburn - Krakow, Georgia Place-Names, p.142
McGuires none USGS Georgia list
Meadow 1899, 1915
Mechanicsville 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
Mulberry 1895
New Hope none USGS Georgia list
Norcross 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Oakland 1864
Orient none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-39
Orion 1915
Orrsville 1839, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874 called Orrville on 1865 map
Ozora none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.110
Peachtree Corners none USGS Georgia list
Pinckneyville 1839, 1863, 1864, 1865
Pirkle none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.116
Pittman 1899, 1904, 1915, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
Pleasant Hill none USGS Georgia list
Puckett 1910, 1915
Rest Haven 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Rockbridge 1839, 1846
Rosebud 1915, 1955
Sanfordsville none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-46
Shadow Brook none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.132
Snellville 1895, 1899, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Strickland Springs none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.140
Sugar Hill 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Suwannee 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1895, 1899, 1904, 1910, 1915, 1952, 1955, 1970a, 1970b, 1999, 2001, 2001b on current map
Sweet Water, Sweetwater 1839, 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1874, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1899, 1915 called Sweetwater on 1899 and 1915 maps
Teagle 1883, 1885b, 1899, 1915
Tenery 1915
Timms 1915
Trickem 1970a, 1970b, 2001, 2001b on current map
Trip 1883, 1885b, 1895, 1899
Walter none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.152
Warsaw 1839
Warwick none Small, The Post Offices of Georgia 1764-1900...p.2-55
Webbville none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.154
Winns Spur none Hemperly, Cities, Towns and Communities of Georgia...p.158
Yellow River 1855, 1863, 1864, 1865, 1883, 1885, 1885b, 1899, 1915

Other Georgia Counties

Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch
Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Campbell Candler Carroll Catoosa
Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton
Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford
Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty
Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin
Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn
Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson
Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens
Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison
Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Milton Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding
Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman
Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding
Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair
Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner
Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington
Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson
Worth